college application and gender

Part 2: Elite College Acceptance Rates for 2016

Last week, we presented the Regular Decision (RD), Early Action (EA), and Early Decision (ED) admissions statistics for the eight Ivy League schools and Northwestern, MIT, and Stanford. This week, we present the RD statistics for 25 additional elite and popular colleges and universities that published their admissions results for the Class of 2020 by mid-April.

InstitutionApplicants

In 2016

Admitted in 20162016 %

Admitted

Applicants

In 2015

Admitted in 20152015 %

Admitted

Amherst8,3971,149148,5361,00612
Barnard7,0711,131166,6551,30120
Berkeley82,55812,2261578,92813,33217
Bowdoin6,788970146,9701,01015
Carleton6,5001,430226,7211,34420
Claremont6,34259497,15269810
Duke32,2023,3191031,1803,46511
Emory19,9244,9272520,5194,79623
Georgetown27,0294,1681519,4813,20216
Grinnell7,3681,326186,4141,58525
Hamilton5,2301,317255,4341,34825
Johns Hopkins27,0953,0981124,7173,06512
Kenyon6,4001,688267,0761,70324
Middlebury8,8201,415168,8921,76820
Notre Dame19,4993,6651918,1563,57720
Pomona8,10474398,09179010
Swarthmore7,717963127,81897612
Tufts20,2222,8311419,0643,00016
USC54,1008,9201651,8009,05017
Virginia32,4269,4162930,8538,78628
Vanderbilt32,1003,3261031,4743,47011
Vassar7,3061,943277,5671,94726
Wake Forest13,8604,0192813,2003,69628
Williams6,9821,206176,8831,19717
William & Mary15,3804,9063214,5524,80233

As was true with last week’s statistics, the trend toward increasing exclusivity in college admissions is evident in this data set. More than twice as many admissions rates fell than rose, with 15 institutions declining, 6 rising, and 4 remaining the same in a sample size of 25 schools.

Over the past decade, the competitiveness of admissions at elite schools has intensified. According to a study done by the National Association for College Admission Counseling, the percentage of applicants accepted has declined by 6% during this period.

Whether or not they publicly acknowledge it, the US News rankings remain important to all but the most ultra-selective schools. The admissions rate is the key criterion in the ranking of colleges and universities by US News. The average class rank and test scores of admitted students are the only other factors in the rankings. However, these criteria are not as reliable as the admissions rate because class rank is often not disclosed by high schools and a growing number of institutions no longer require the submission of SAT or ACT scores.

As a result, admissions rate, although an imperfect measure, has become a proxy for academic quality in the perception of many high school sophomores, juniors, and parents when they begin to investigate and compare the top-tier colleges and universities that they may wish to target for admissions. To rely too heavily on a single facet of a school’s performance is a common mistake that you would be wise to avoid.

An IvySelect private admissions counselor will work with you you to select 12 or 13 schools that fit your unique set of needs, preferences, talents, and objectives. These may include some of the most exclusive colleges, but they won’t be targeted for that reason alone. They will be chosen for the extent to which they satisfy your personal requirements.

Comments are closed.